Skip links

Structural Steel Design Awards

The shortlist for the 54th Structural Steel Design Awards (SSDA), jointly sponsored by BCSA and Trimble Solutions (UK) Ltd, has been announced.

The Awards have again seen a strong number of submissions with the 21 shortlisted projects showcasing steel’s sustainability credentials, flexibility and versatility in a number of different and varying applications.

The shortlist also reflects the wide geographical spread of steel’s appeal for a variety of projects ranging from industrial and education buildings to retail and residential buildings, with entries also received for a variety of bridges, commercial developments and leisure facilities across the UK.

The winners will be announced at an evening reception in London on 29 September.

Structural steel design awards 2022 – Shortlist

1 Triton Square, London

Architect – Arup Associates
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – William Hare Ltd
Main contractor – Lendlease
Client – British Land

22 Bishopsgate, London

Architect – PLP Architecture
Structural engineer – WSP
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Multiplex
Client – Lipton Rogers Developments

Abbey-Chesterton Bridge, Cambridge

Architect – Knight Architects
Structural engineer – Milestone Infrastructure
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Tarmac
Client – Cambridgeshire County Council

Assembly Bristol, Building A

Architect – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Galliford Try
Client – Bell Hammer

Bloom Clerkenwell, London

Architect – John Robertson Architects Ltd
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – HB Reavis UK Ltd
Client – HB Reavis UK Ltd

Bombardier Maintenance Hangar, Biggin Hill

Architect – Civils Contracting Ltd
Structural engineer – REIDsteel
Steelwork contractor – REIDsteel
Main contractor – Civils Contracting Ltd
Client – Biggin Hill Airport Development Ltd

Britannia Leisure Centre, Hackney

Architect – Faulknerbowns Architects
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Hackney Council

Central Atrium at Hilltop, RHS Wisley

Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Michael Barclay Partnership LLP
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Osborne Ltd
Client – Royal Horticultural Society

Esperance Bridge, Kings Cross

Architect – Moxon Architects
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Galldris
Client – Argent

Fire Station Auditorium, Sunderland

Architects – Flanagan Lawrence, Howarth Litchfield
Structural engineer – JC Consulting
Main contractor – Brims Construction Ltd
Client – The Sunderland Music, Arts & Culture Trust

Houlton School, Rugby

Architect – Van Heyningen and Haward Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Steelwork contractor (new blocks) – Mifflin Construction Ltd
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Urban&Civic plc

Hydro Ness, Inverness

Architect – Leslie Hutt Architect
Structural engineer – Hasson Engineering Solutions
Steelwork contractor – M.Hasson and Sons Ltd
Main contractors – Bradley and Company, Hydro NI
Client – Highland Council

Joules Head Office, Market Harborough

Architect – Edge
Structural engineer – Cundall
Main contractor – Bailey Construction Ltd
Client – Joules

LCT 7074 Canopy, The D-Day Story, Portsmouth

Architect – Pritchard Architecture
Structural engineer – Mann Williams
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Ascia Construction Ltd
Clients – The National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth City Council

Lord’s Cricket Ground, Compton & Edrich Stands Redevelopment

Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – ISG Construction
Client – Marylebone Cricket Club

One Braham, London

Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – McLaughlin & Harvey
Client – Aldgate Developments

One Crown Place, London

Architect – KPF
Structural engineer – AKT II
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Mace
Client – AlloyMtd

Pace Gallery, Hanover Square, London

Architect – Jamie Fobert Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Main contractor – QOB Interiors
Client – Pace Gallery

St James Quarter, Edinburgh

Architect – BDP
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – BHC Ltd
Main contractor – Laing O’Rourke
Client – Nuveen

The Glass Works, Barnsley

Architect – IBI Group
Structural engineer – Adept Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers
Steelwork contractor – Billington Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Henry Boot Construction Ltd
Client – Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Tower of Light, Manchester

Architect – Tonkin Liu
Structural engineer – Arup
Main contractor – Vital Energi
Client – Manchester City Council